CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Edward Sammond
110 Clifton Way
Mount Pleasant, Tennessee 38474

RE: The tariff classification of silicone resin bead powder from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Sammond:

In your letter dated July 26, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

GW-201NE-T and GW-504NE-T are composed of 100 percent polymethylsilsesquioxane (CAS No. 68554-70-1. The products are white silicone resin bead powders. The only difference between the two products are the micron size of the beads. GW-201NE-T is a two-micron bead and GW-504NE-T is a five-micron bead. The powders are used as an additive in plastics to change the optical properties.

The applicable subheading for the silicone resin bead powder will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for silicones in primary forms. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division